Norges musikkhøgskole Norwegian Academy of Music
No En
Search

A Little Night Music

The piano students finish their yearly tour with music by Chopin, Ravel, Fauré and others.

Programme

  • Thomas Tellefsen (1823–1874): Grande Polonaise, Op. 18, Jovana Jovanovic
  • Frédéric Chopin (1810–1849): Nocturne, Op. 48. No. 2, Nadja Trebinjac
  • Teresa Carreño (1853–1917): Le sommeil de l'enfant, Minnie Einersen
  • Edvard Grieg (1843–1907): Lullaby, Op. 41 No. 1
  • György Ligeti (1923–2006): Desordre
  • E. Grieg: Little Håkon, Op. 41, No. 2, all three performed by Sigmund Toppe
  • Gabriel Fauré (1845–1924): Impromptu in A-Flat Major, Op. 34 No. 3, Erica Sheng
  • Maurice Ravel (1875–1937): Noctuelles and Oiseaux tristes from Miroirs, Adrian Leander Nes
  • F. Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 27 No. 2, Ulrikke Nesby
  • E. Grieg and Harald Sæverud (1897–1992): Sov du dyreste gutten min, from Peer Gynt, Joachim Engeli
  • Fartein Valen (1887–1952) Nachtstück and Intermezzo, Erlend Edland
  • M. Ravel: Ondine from Gaspard de la nuit, Maria Kessel Hynnekleiv

Intermission

  • Franz Liszt (1811–1886): Liebestraum No. 3
  • F, Chopin: Fantasie – Impromptu, Op. 66, both performed by Jelena Ilic
  • Jean Sibelius (1865–1957): Romance, Granen and Trøst, Telma Dagestad
  • F. Chopin: Nocturne, Op 9. No. 2
  • Claude Debussy (1918–1862): Reverie, both performed by Hymn Sun
  • Thomas Tellefsen (1823–1874): Nocturne, Op. 11
  • E. Grieg: Notturno, Op. 54 No. 4, both performed by Leonie Wiegel
  • Robert Schumann (1810–1856) and F. Liszt: Widmung, Dacheng Li
  • M. Ravel: Prélude and Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn, Jakob Mo
  • António Fragoso (1897–1918): Nocturne in D-Flat Major, Martim Almeida
  • Modest Mussorgsky (1839–1881): Night on Bold Mountain, Darya Tchaikovsky

Intermission

  • F. Chopin: Rondo a la mazur, Erik August Breivik
  • Mikkel Berg-Eriksen: Arietta, Mikkel Berg-Eriksen (piano) and Dmitrij Osadchuk (violin)
  • F. Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 62 No. 1, Hedda Nordhagen
  • Jórunn Viðar (1918–2017): Hugleiðingar um fimm gamlar stemmur, Meditations over five folk songs, Olina Akadottir:
  1. Allegro
  2. Cantabile
  3. = 72
  4. Lent
  5. Vivo
  • Johannes Brahms (1833–1897): Intermezzo, Op. 118 No. 2, Nuoying Liu
  • C. Debussy: Pagodes og Jardins sous la pluie from Estampes, Giorgi Shiolashvili
  • Alexander Scriabin (1872–1915): Etudes, Op. 42 No. 8 and Op. 2 No. 1, Idun Gabrielle Fougner Økland
  • Ignacy Paderewski (1860–1941): Nocturne, Op. 16 No. 4, Karolina Le
  • Friedrich Gulda (1930–2000): Variations over Light my Fire, Harald Ramm Haugland

All the performers are piano students of the Academy – Master and Bachelor of Music Performance and Bachelor in Music Education.

More Concerts

Published: Dec 12, 2022 — Last updated: Jan 30, 2023